IT'S AUTUMN.
IT'S ANOTHER BUSY-BUSY-BUSY SEASON.
AND THE SHORE AC PROGRAM ROLLS RIGHT ALONG....


   Autumn is here and that means the Shore AC program continues to be busy-busy-busy.
   The 2nd Annual Shore AC / Christian Brothers Academy Field Event Series resumes at 1 pm.
on Sunday, Sept. 25th at CBA on Newman Springs Road in Lincroft, NJ, off Garden
State Parkway exit 109.  The series concludes on Sunday, Oct. 23rd at 1 pm.  Events - for athletes
of all ages - will be the shot put, discus throw, javelin throw and high jump.  Meet director once again is Coach Andrew Cusick.
   The Shore AC Youth Cross Country Series is off and running at Holmdel Park and will continue on each Sunday morning at 9 a.m. through October 23rd.  Meet director once again is Mr. Lester Wright Jr.
   The Shore AC Open Cross Country Series, open to all runners, will start on Saturday morning October 1st and will run for six consecutive Saturday mornings at 9 am.   Sites will be Thompson Park in Middletown Township on October 1st, Tatum Park in Middletown on Oct. 8th, Wolf Hill Park in Oceanport on Oct. 15th, Huber Woods Park in Middeltown Oct. 22, Shark River Park in Wall Township Oct. 29th, and the concluding session at Holmdel Park Nov. 5th.  All races are 3 miles/5K and include men's and women's individual and team competition for runners of all ages.  Meet director once again is Ms. Jenn Nelson.
   The 44th edition of the Jersey Shore Half Marathon will take place at 9 am  on Sunday, October 2nd at Gateway National Recreation Area, Sandy Hook, and this is our biggest road racing event of the year.   Race director once again is Mr. Dave Friedman.
 The 78th annual USA Track and Field National 40-Kilometer Racewalk will take place at 8 am on Sunday, October 9th, at Joe Palaia Park on Whalepond Road in Ocean Township. Walkers from all over the nation, and beyond, will be there for the event over the fast, flat 2K loop.  In addition to the 40K, divisions will include 5K, 10K, 20K and 50K.  Race director once again will be Mr. Elliott Denman.
The 53rd annual Asbury Park Polar Bear Races will take place on Saturday, December 31st.  The program will again include the 5K Run as well as the 10-Mile Racewalk and 5-Mile Healthwalk.  All are invited!    Details are still pending.

 JUST BE THERE!  
  BE PART OF THESE GREAT AND LONG-STANDING EVENTS. FOR FULL ENTRY DETAILS AND BLANKS, GO TO WWW.SHOREAC.ORG AND CLICK ON APPLICATIONS.
 CHEERS TO ALL !!!   

To Shore AC Teammates
>From LDR captain Scott Linnell

 

  The club needs your help in promoting this year’s Jersey Shore Half Marathon.  It will take place on Sunday, October 2, on Sandy Hook.  Start time is 9:00 am.  This event is owned by us, the Shore Athletic Club.  It has the potential to be a decent revenue generator for the club.

   Last year, as you may recall, the race was cancelled due to an impending nor’easter.  The year before, over 800 people completed the race.  2014 results are located here.

    A race flyer is attached.  If so inclined, please print out copies and hand them out to friends or take them to a race for distribution.  Talk it up!  This is a shore tradition that dates back over 40 years to 1972.  Plus, the race director is our own Dave Friedman!

    The date does conflict with two other races that are very important to our LDR competition program:

·         The Little Silver Classic 5K: a USATF-NJ team race for the Open Women category.  (Info here.)

·         The USATF National Masters 5K championship race in Syracuse, NY.  (Info here.)

If you are not doing either of these races, please do consider the Jersey Shore Half Marathon.  Even if you are running in Little Silver or Syracuse, you can support the JSHM by volunteering.  There is work to be done on Friday night and on Saturday.  Volunteers should call 732-849-5277.

 Long Live Shore AC!

 -Scott Linnell

NENI LEWIS CLAIMS 3 WINS
  AT NATIONAL MASTERS AND
  IS SHORE AC ATHLETE OF WEEK



     The very good news is that Shore AC throwing events great Oneithea "Neni" Lewis has rebounded from her injuries and is back in top competitive form.
     The even better news is that she is continuing to break records, just as she has in every step up the 5-year Masters age-group ladder she has climbed over the years.
     Now 56 and competing in the W55 category of the USA Masters Outdoor National Championships in Grand Rapids, Michigan, July 14-17, our "Neni" was once again sensational, taking three first places,breaking  one American record and adding one second place.
   For all this, and more, we are proud to honor "Neni" as our Shore AC Athlete of the Week for the week ending July 31, 2016.
    She's come up through the ranks from her high school days at Port Washington, NY High School (where she was coached by the famed Bruce MacDonald) and then at St. John's University and has been sensational every step of the way.  
    "I just want to let you know I had a good weekend at the Masters National Championships," she wrote us.
    Did she ever!
   Her wins came in the shot put (11.61 meters), hammer throw (46.36 meters) and the weight throw,and that's where she raised the American record to 15.50.   Only thing there is that she'd done even  better in the weight at the Masters East Region Meet three weeks earlier.
   Her second place (to old rival Carol Finsrund) came in the discus, where she whirled the platter 31.50 meters.
   At that Masters East Region Meet (held June 26 in Chester, Pa), "Neni" told us "I had another good meet."   Yes, indeed, it included wins in the hammer, the weight, and the superweight events.  She upped the national record in the weight throw no less than five times.
   She's already a National Masters Hall of Famer and a Shore AC Hall of Famer, as well as many-many time USA and World Masters champion.  And we all know she will keep on winning for years and years and  years.
  With just a relatively small delegation competing in Grand Rapids, Shore AC still rolled up 127 points over the four days of the meet and wound up placing 10th in the nation!  There were a total of 113 club teams from around the nation taking part.   Wow!   Yes, yes, our Shore AC athletes continue doing so many outstanding things!!. Cheers to all !!!  Terrific-terrific-terrific !!

SLOW SPRINTER URGES

FAST ACTION TO SAVE

HIS MARSHALL ISLANDS HOMELAND

THE RICHSON SIMEON STORY ...

By ELLIOTT DENMAN

 

    RIO de JANEIRO – Richson Redmond Simeon doesn’t stand alone as the slowest man in the

Olympic Games.

    No, it’s a tie.

    Simeon, representing the Marshall Islands, ran the 100 meters in 11.81 seconds, placing eighth in the first heat of the Preliminary Round of the event Saturday morning at Olympic Stadium.

   Then it was the turn of Etimoni Timuani, another South Pacific islander, representing Tuvalu. Running the third and final heat of the Preliminary Round, he placed seventh, clocking an identical 11.81.

   “It’s an honor just being in the same event as Usain Bolt,” said Simeon.

    Usain Bolt hasn’t yet said it’s an honor being in the same event as Richson Simeon.

      Just a few months ago, Simeon had never dreamed such a thing could actually happen. 

   It’s the International Olympic Committee’s emphasis on its first title word – International – that has made Simeon’s presence at the Games possible.  Globalism is the name of these Games – sort of.The more flags flying over Olympic Stadium, the more teams marching into Maracana for Opening Ceremonies, the better the IOC likes it. NBC too, likely.

   Thus, when they count ‘em all up, the Marshall Islands flag and the Tuvalu flag rank as highly as USA’s, or Brazil’s, or Great Britain’s, or China’s, or Germany’s, or Australia’s, or Canada’s, or France’s, or anybody’s.

   The medals table?  Well, that’s a bit different story.

   Simeon’s story, however, is of solid gold quality.

   He’s really a California kid, still just 18 until October 5th, and a student at Sacramento City College.

  But his mother is a Marshallese – as these islanders are termed – while his dad is Trukese, which is someone whose heritage stems from Truk Island.

   Born in Costa Mesa, California, Richson lived for a stretch in the Marshalls, and for another stretch in Hawaii, before moving to Sacramento with his family.  Typically Californian, he dabbled in football, tennis, basketball and soccer.

   At C. K. McClatchy High School, football coaches noted his basic speed, and he scored a few as a running back for the McClatchy Lions.

   It was track coach Rob Dewar, though, who sped Richson’s path to Rio.

   “Coach Dewar saw that I had some speed,” said Simeon, in the mixed zone in the basement of Olympic Stadium, where media masses gather  to grab their quotes from the Usain Bolts of the world.

   Just a handful, though, bothered to hear out the Marshall Islands delegate.  One was from Guam, one from France, one from New Jersey.

  Once he learned of Simeon’s Marshallese heritage, Coach Dewar dotted his I’s and crossed his T’s and got all the paperwork done that was needed to expedite  his athlete’s journey to Rio.   Simeon had done all those other sports, you know, but he’d never done any track until maybe six-seven weeks ago.

His first recorded 100-meter was a 12.3; Usain Bolt was probably running 12.3s in third grade.

  Still, it was promising and, while  not really a fast runner,  Simeon began proving himself a fast learner.

   He learned how to start a race, how to rush through those middle meters, and how to maintain his relative speed to the finish line.

   Having no other viable candidates, sports officials back in the Marshalls quickly made him Olympic-eligible.  When the confirmations came through, he still thought “it might be some kind of joke.”

   But it sure isn’t - so here he is Rio – unconcerned with Usain Bolt, leaving that to the Justin Gatlins of the world – but making his mark everywhere in his Olympic travels nevertheless.

  Especially at Opening Cerermonies.  He’d wiggled one finger on his right hand, five fingers on his left, as the world’s TV cameras zoomed in on Team Marshall marching proudly in the parade of nations.

   And he told his three interviewers just why those wiggling fingers in the mixed zone.

   “I was telling the world ‘1.5,’ as in 1.5 meters, as in any more rising sea than that, and the Marshall Islands are gone, flooded over, gone, maybe forever.

  “That’s what global warming is doing, that’s what’s happening to our homes, our islands, everything we have.

  “I wanted the world to know. It’s important.

   “We normally have a population of 60,000, maybe 70,000, I don’t know exactly.

  “But some people are leaving already. To Hawaii, to California, to America.

   “They’re afraid they’ll have no country in a few years.”

    Through earlier history, the Marshalls – 29 main coral atolls, along with 1,150 other islands, some inhabited, some not, shuttled between periods of  control by Spain, Germany, Japan, and now, as as a signator to a Compact Of Free Association With The United States.

   Occupied by Japan through the early years of World War II, the Marshalls, whose best known islands are Eniwetak and Kwajelein, suffered hugely and were eventually  freed by the invasion of America and its allies.

   Later, the Mashalls were the sites of numerous nuclear tests, and all the horrors they left behind.

   But now, for another reason, the Marshall Islands’ future is as dire as it’s ever been.

   It took a non-fast kid from California to remind the rest of us that we’d better take some fast action, or there will be no Marshall Islands team at the next Olympic Games, and no Marshall Islands, either.

   “Remember what I’m telling you,” said Richson Simeon. “Remember that 1.5.  Any more than that and we’re gone.”

 

 

SHORE AC WELL REPRESENTED IN RIO

AND USA OLYMPIC TRIALS !!!

 

 By ELLIOTT DENMAN

 

The Games of the XXXI Olympiad will open in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil on Friday, August 5th, 2016 and we are proud to say that Shore Athletic Club will again be well represented in the track and field phase of these historic first Olympic Games to be held in South America. Three distinguished "alumni" members will compete for Team USA in Rio. Ajee' Wilson will run the women's 800 meters. Robby Andrews will run the men's 1500 meters. Jeff Porter will run the men's 110-meter high hurdles. (This will be the second Olympic Games for Jeff, the first for Ajee' and Robby.)

  And we will have at least three Shore AC international delegates.Monique Morgan will run the women's 100-meter hurdles for Jamaica, and Adrian Griffith will compete in the 100m and 4x100 relay, and Trevor Barry the high jump for Bahamas.

 Shore AC was wonderfully well represented in the USA Olympic Trials staged in Oregon, June 30 through July 10th, 2016, as well. Shore AC's 17 delegates to the USA Olympic Trials (alphabetically) were: Lavon Allen (long jump)  Tanner Anderson (high jump)  Laron Bennett (400-meter hurdles) Evonne Britton (100 meter hurdles) Justin Frick (high jump) Bobby Grace  (shot put) Jon Hallman (20K racewalk) Kris Kornegay-Gober (high jump) Richard Luettchau  (20K racewalk) Ryan Loughney (hammer throw) Michael Mannozzi (20K racewalk) Jeff Milliron (discus throw) James Plummer (discus throw) Susan Randall (20K racewalk) Brandon Roulhac  (triple jump) David Talcott (20K racewalk)  Erin Taylor-Talcott (20K racewalk)

 They all did a great job at "historic Hayward Field."  Every time we saw the words "Shore Athletic Club" posted in large letters on the big video scoreboard in a sold-out stadium with over 22,000 spectators, in an event seen by a worldwide television audience, it gave us a tremendous surge of pride  !!

  So here we are, carrying right on, doing our traditional Lake Takanassee Races and our Shore AC All-Comers track and field meets, and a whole lot more, again trying to build  the next generation of Olympians and  Olympic candidates.

   Most sincerely, most pridefully, Elliott Denman, Shore AC Trustee.

 

SHORE AC DOMINATES STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

FOR RECORD-SETTING 43RD CONSECUTIVE YEAR !!!

 

   The USA Track and Field New Jersey Association Men's and Women's Open and Masters Championships moved to a new location - the totally renovated and now fully-first class facility at Newark Schools Stadium - on May 22, 2016, but team-wise, we are happy to report the meet had a very familiar and traditional story line.

    For the 43rd consecutive year - or ever since 1974 - Shore AC's men totally outscored all other state clubs in the Open Division.   And our Open Division Shore AC women and our Masters men and women were equally dominant, too.  Long ago - and this in an era that has spanned the AAU, TAC and now USATF governance eras - they stopped calculating official team scores. But we calculate them on our own, nevertheless, and they added up to 43 Men's Open and 37 Women's Open team points.  Masters points totals registered by our Shore AC magnificent Masters were similarly sky high.

    Running off with Men's Open titles on the track were Shore AC's Ramaan Ansley (10.90 100-meter dash), Kareem Mickens (52.12 400), Kelton Cumberbatch (52.63 400 hurdles) and Rich Luettchau (23:37  5000-meter racewalk.)   In the field, our Shore AC men's winners included Justin Frick (2-meter high jump), Dane Canonico (49-5 3/4 shot put) and Jeff Milliron (180-10  discus throw.)  Canonico added a third in the discus (140-4.)

    Kristin Andrews paced the Shore AC women's squad with firsts in the 400 (58.88) and 800-meter (2:10.81) runs.  Emmaline Berg added a 53-0 win in the shot put and Sylvia Galarza another with a brilliant 174-10 year-best discus throw. Then, Galarza was second in the shot put (45-4 1/4) and Berg (157-8) in the discus.  New Shore AC member Katie Rodriguez, a Peddie School student, netted thirds in both throws.

      The 5000 racewalk saw Shore AC's John Soucheck (27:18), Barry Blake (30:46), Dr. Pat Bivona (36:12) and Frank Bergson (40:47) go 2-3-4-5 behind teammate Luettchau.  Fast-improving Westfield Flyers (and Shore AC members) Melissa (27:40) and Grace Endy (28:54) went 1-2 in the women's event with Shore AC Masters great Panse Geer (35:30) third over-all and first in W65.

    SAC's Maurelhena Walles ran off with the 200 and 400 crowns in W40 action, and Jason Lattimore won the high jump, shot put and discus in M40.

   Shore AC's tireless and versatile Fred Monesmith dominated M65 action with firsts in the 100 hurdles, pole vault and discus, seconds in the high, long and triple jumps and shot put, and a third in the 100. 

   Keith McQuitter excelled with firsts in the M55 100 hurdles and long jump and teammate Doug Bogert won the M55 800.  SAC's Susan Stirrat took the W60 1500 and ran second in the 200.

   Also in M65, Michael Kish dashed to 100 and 200 golds, many-time World Masters champion Charley Roll continued his long dominance in the shot put; Harry Nolan and Art Frank went 2-3 in the 800; and Bill Indek ran third in the 200 and fourth in the 200.  Glenn Weaver netted a third in the M65 discus.

   SAC's Bill Hughes ran off with the 100 and 400 crowns in M50 and Mark Chiusano took the M60 800 title. Happily back in action - runner-up in the M40 100 - after a sabbatical from the sport was Shore AC's Cameron Gardner, once a top competitor on the national bobsled circuit.

   Not to be outdone by their younger teammates, Shore AC's George Kochman won the M75 high, long and jumps, and John MacDonald ran off with the M75 200 and 400 golds.

   In his first major start since his outstanding fourth place in the M80 100-meter dash at the Penn Relays (before nearly 50,000 fans), Shore AC's Mike McDonnell continued his dash to excellence with a win in the M80 100,

   And take note - the meet still has three  events to go.  The USATF-NJ steeplechase, hammer and javelin titles will be decided at the Monmouth University Showcase Meet on June 5.

SHORE A.C. ATHLETES REGISTER FIVE FIRST-PLACE PERFORMANCES

AT 122ND EDITION OF CLASSIC PENN RELAYS AT FRANKLIN FIELD !!!

Report by Elliott Denman

 

  

   Shore AC  athletes, who have been competing at the classic Penn Relays for well over half a century, turned in one of their best-ever team performances at the 122nd running of the famed meet on April 27-30, 2016.

   Five first-place finishes highlighted the Shore AC showing in the Franklin Field meet that again attracted the nation's largest track and field crowds including over 44,000 at the Saturday finale session, along with national and international TV audiences.  All competed in Penn's  Olympic Development division.

     Shore AC's men ran off with the men's shuttle hurdles title in 59.07 (time beaten only by college powers Houston and Cornell) to net their third consecutive title in this event at Penn and ninth all-told since the first in 1985.

     Shore AC delivered the two Olympic Development long jump winners, too.  Lavon Allen won the men's LJ event at 25-6 and Shameka Marshall won the women's LJ at 20-3.

     Racewalking events kicked off the Saturday morning slate and Shore AC's A.J. Gruttadauro won the boys scholastic 10K in 48:12.42 and teammate Susan Randall the women's Masters 5K crown in 25:03.50.  For A.J., it was a final start before the IAAF World Team Championships in Rome, Italy, May 7-8, where he'll represent the USA in the Junior 10K;  clubmates Michael Mannozzi and Erin Taylor-Talcott are American (and Shore AC) delegates to the 50K, where Erin will make history as the first woman ever to compete in the World 31.1-mile event!

   In Olympic Development individual events, Jeff Milliron (187-0) placed second in the men's discus  throw; Brian Richards (14.37) and Josue Louis (14.82) went 3-5 in the 110 high hurdles; Tezz Petty ran sixth in the 100 (11.08.)   The women's Open Mile went to SAC alumna Ashley Higginson, the Pan Am Games steeplechase champion, in 4:33.91 as SAC's Kristin Andrews, running despite illness, ran a solid 10th in 4:56.26.

   Shore AC's women claimed third in their 4x100 relay final (47.66) and Shore AC's men ran sixth in the 4x400 (3:21.72.)

   Not to be outdone by their younger teammates, Shore AC Masters runners produced a string of great performances.  First of all, special cheers for Shore AC Hall of Famer Harry Nolan, running his 50th consecutive Penn Relays!  At 69, and racing against many much younger guys,  Nolan and teammates Noah Perlis, Spider Rossiter and Mark Chiusano, placed 11th of 19 in the 50-up 4x400 relay.

    And more special applause for Shore AC's Michael McDonnell, Michael Kish and Noah Perlis, our standout Masters dashmen.  Facing multi-world-record-holder Bill Collins in the M65 100 meters Friday,  SAC's Kish ran a close second, in 13.39 to Collins' 12.57, with Perlis fifth (14.46.) fifth.

   A new major Saturday feature at Penn was the Masters 80-up 100 and SAC's McDonnell ran a fine 20.42 in fourth, just 1.16 out of medal range.  This, of course, was the event that spotlighted 99-year-old Champion Goldie (46.70) and 100-year-old Ida Keeling (1:17.33.)

   In other men's Masters relay action, Shore AC placed 16th in the M50 4x400, as  Bill Hughes, Keith McQuitter, Duncan Littlefield and Dave Friedman went 5:03.86. The M60 4x100 saw SAC's Perlis, David Gritz, Spider Rossiter and Michael Kish run third in 55.67, trailing only National rivals Houston Elite 50.37 and So Cal Striders (50.90.)

    All in all: another great Penn Relays for Shore AC !!   Cheers to all !!

 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

   PLUMMER, GALARZA WHIRL TO DISCUS VICTORIES

 

   The discus ring at The College of New Jersey again saw Shore AC athletes at their best.

    Competing in TCNJ's Lions Invitational Meet, on Saturday, April 30, SAC's James Plummer captured the men's title with a big toss of 201-2 (61.33 meters) and Sylvia Galarza continued her unbeaten 2016 campaign with a women's win at 168-1.  Both are former stars at Rutgers University.

     In just his second meet of the year, Plummer continued his planned march on the USA Olympic Trials, where he's closing in on the automatic qualifying distance of 62 meters (203-5.)

    Placing second at 183-5 was SAC's Jeff Milliron and teammate Aaron Braxton sixth at 149-7.

 

   Elsewhere at TCNJ, SAC's Jon Kalnas went 60-3 3/4 for second in the shot put; Justin Frick shared best HJ mark of 6-11 1/2, but placed second on countback. Shore AC Hall of Famer Mike Bersch,  a TCNJ alumnus and now Masters star,  went 112-10 in the hammer.

    Other Shore AC men's marks were Kelton Cumberbatch's 49.85 400, and Kareem Mickens' 53.16 400. Multi-Masters National champion Maurelhena Walles ran 1:03.35 in the women's 400.

 

KUDLAK, O'NEAL LEAD 5K RUN,

SOUCHECK, PAUL PACE 10K WALK

AT 51ST ANNUAL CAPTAIN ZINN RACES

 

  WALL TOWNSHIP, N.J. - Zach Kudlak of Long Branch (17:44) and Erin O'Neal of Port Monmouth (19:00) led the way in the 5K run at the 51st annual Captain Ronald Zinn Memorial Races staged April 21 at the Wall Municipal Complex.

    Top honors in the co-featured 10K walk went to John Soucheck of Little Silver (55:53) and Maria Paul of Long Branch (1:16:53.)

     The Zinn Races, again staged by Shore Athletic Club and sponsored by the New Jersey Natural Gas Co., once more honored Capt. Zinn, the West Point graduate and two-time USA Olympian, who was killed in action in Vietnam in July 1965, as well as all Vietnam veterans.

    Joseph Renzella of Neptune City, an honored, decorated and Purple Heart Army veteran, once again served as the race's spokesman and marshal. Proudly carrying the American flag for his 35:53 run around the Wall park, he later said, "this race helps all Americans remember what we went through in Vietnam; many in the younger generation now are unaware,

we cannot let that happen."

    Athletes came from all over New Jersey and were youngsters to senior citizens.  The 52nd annual Captain Zinn Memorial Races will be held in April 2017.

SHORE AC  HONORS

The Following is a list of Shore Ac Honorees:

Congratulations to all and thank you for attending this year's banquet. 


JOHNNY  HAYES MEMORIAL AWARD

SHORE AC ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. RENO STIRRAT  

 

SHORE AC WOMEN'S ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MRS. ERIN TAYLOR-TALCOTT

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

HALL OF FAME - CLASS OF 2015

MR. ANDREW VALMON

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

HALL OF FAME - CLASS OF 2015

MR.  CHARLES "CHIP" JENKINS JR.

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

HALL OF FAME - CLASS OF 2015

MR. ADAM SARAFIAN    

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

HALL OF FAME - CLASS OF 2015.

MRS. KIM KRYCSNSKI

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

WISNER BROTHERS MEMORIAL AWARD

FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO

THE SPORT OF TRACK AND FIELD

PRESENTED MARCH 6, 2016

TO MR. TOM FLEMING

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

WISNER BROTHERS MEMORIAL AWARD

FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO

THE SPORT OF TRACK AND FIELD

PRESENTED MARCH 6, 2016

TO MR. CHARLES JENKINS

OLYMPIC 400M CHAMPION 1956 !!

 

SHORE AC TRACK

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. EMANUEL "MANNY" MAYERS

 

IRWIN BERNSTEIN MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC MASTERS

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. FRANK HAVILAND

 

BOB ROGGY MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC FIELD EVENTS

AC ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. BOBBY GRACE

 

DR. GEORGE SHEEHAN MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC MEN'S DISTANCE RUNNER

OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. PRZEMYSLAW NOWICKI

  

MARY CONRY MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC WOMEN'S DISTANCE RUNNER

OF THE YEAR - 2015- MS. KRISTIN ANDREWS 

 

 CHRIS MALONE MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC MEN'S MASTERS DISTANCE

RUNNER  OF THE YEAR - 2015- MR. ROLAND CORMIER

  

RODNEY CRAIG MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC YOUTH ATHLETES

OF THE YEAR - 2015

 MS. GRACE ENDY  

  

SHORE AC COLLEGE ATHLETE

OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. DYLAN CAPWELL

  

SHORE AC HIGH SCHOOL

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - 2015

MS. ALYSSA WILSON

 

SHORE AC HIGH SCHOOL

ATHLETE OF YEAR - 2015

MR. ELLIOT GINDI    

 

WILLIAM FUNKHOUSER

MEMORIAL AWARD

SHORE AC RACEWALKER

OF THE YEAR - 2015

MR. MICHAEL MANNOZZI   

 

DON AND MARIE HENRY

MEMORIAL AWARD TO

SHORE AC WOMEN'S

RACEWALKER OF YEAR - 2015

MRS. SUSAN RANDALL 

 

MATTHEW STUPER

MEMORIAL AWARD TO SHORE A.C.

YOUNG RACEWALKER OF YEAR - 2015

MR. ANTHONY J. GRUTTADAURO

               

DON JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD

TO SHORE AC  MASTERS RACEWALKER

OF THE YEAR - 2015- MR. TOM QUATTROCCHI

 

ELLIOTT DENMAN AWARD

FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

TO SHORE AC - 2015

MR. SCOTT LINNELL

 

TOM AND PHYLLIS FYFE AWARD

TO SHORE AC FAMILY OF YEAR - 2015

MRS. DAWN BOWLES-FITCH AND

MR. DARREN BOONE 

 

SHORE AC ROOKIE OF YEAR - 2015

MR. MARK CHIUSANO

   

SHORE AC COACH OF YEAR AWARD - 2015

MR. TOM HEATH

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY

  

FRIEND OF SHORE AC AWARD

2015 - MR. HENRY MERCER

  

SHORE AC "GET UP AND GO"

AWARD - 2015

MR. ANDREW CUSICK

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

TEAM OF  YEAR AWARD - 2015

MEN'S 70'S RACING TEAM

  

SHORE AC MOST IMPROVED

ATHLETE OF YEAR AWARD

2015 - MR. BARRY BLAKE  

 

SHORE AC HUMANITARIAN

OF THE YEAR AWARD

2015  - MR DAVE DeMONICO 

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

TEAM SPIRIT AWARD - 2015

MS, JENN NELSON

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

TEAM SPIRIT AWARD - 2015

MS. KENDAL HAND

 

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB -  2015

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

MR. JOE COMPAGNI 

 

SHORE AC COMEBACK

ATHLETE OF YEAR AWARD - 2015

HARRY AND DOLORES PAPIRMAN   

 

 KEN WILLIAMSON

MEMORIAL AWARD

FOR OUTSTANDING

TRACK AND FIELD OFFICIATING

MR. TONY TRAUSE - 2015.

 

SHORE AC - 2015

CAREER MEDIA ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MR. EDWARD GRANT

 

 

Shore A.C. "veterans" (L-R) Wally Morales, John Kuhi, Hoyle Mozee, Skip Pierce, Elliot Denman, and Ed Halper pose for a picture following the Lake Takanassee 5-K Race in Long Branch, July 6th.
The start of the Belmar 5 2015 with Shore AC members leading the pack

SEVEN SHORE AC ATHLETES GAIN

TRACK AND FIELD NEWS

TOP 10 USA RANKINGS

FOR 2015 SEASON !!!

 

   Mountain View, California-based Track and Field News - with its well-deserved title,  "The Bible of the Sport Since1948"- has once more published its authoritative World and USA Rankings for the 2015 season and the very good news is that seven of our Shore AC active member-athletes, along with a trio of most distinguished "Alumni"competitors, along with several good friends of the club, figure prominently in these rankings.

  The Shore AC Seven gaining these high honors are (alphabetically):

   Bobby Grace, Jonathan "Jon" Hallman, Richard "Rich" Luettchau, Michael Mannozzi, Susan Randall, Dave Talcott and Erin Taylor-Talcott.

  Let's go down the list:

   Bobby Grace ranked ninth of all U.S. men in the shot put.

   Jonathan Hallman ranked ninth of all U.S. men in the 20K racewalk.

   Richard Luettchau was ranked seventh of all U.S. men in the 20K racewalk.

  Michael Mannozzi was one of the few elite athletes listed in two events, ranked third of all U.S. men in the 50K racewalk (behind only John Nunn and Nick Christie) and eighth in the 20K racewalk.

    Susan Randall was ranked 10th of all U.S. women in the 20K racewalk.

   Dave Talcott was ranked sixth of all U.S. men in the 20K racewalk.

   Erin Taylor-Talcott was ranked sixth of all U.S. women in the 20K racewalk.

  (Take note: There were no T&FN listings for the new international event of the women's 50K racewalk. Had there been, Shore AC's Taylor-Talcott and Randall surely would have been ranked 1-2.)

    And now let's continue.

   The distinguished "Alumni" are Ajee' Wilson,  Robby Andrews and Ashley Higginson.

  Ajee' Wilson, despite missing the whole summer season to injury, was ranked sixth of all world women in the 800 meters and number one in the USA.

  Robby Andrews was ranked second (behind only Matthew Centrowitz) of U.S. men in the

1500 meters.

  Ashley Higginson was ranked fifth of all U.S. women in the 3000-meter steeplechase and

10th in the 5000-meter run.

    The "friends" include Andres Chocho, Sam Mattis, Najee Glass, Donn Cabral, Travis Mahoney, Craig Forys, Sydney McLaughlin, Tim Van Liew and Christina Epps.

   Andres Chocho, of Ecuador, twice the Asbury Park Polar Bear Races 10-mile champion,

earned eighth place in the world men's rankings for the 50K racewalk.

   Sam Mattis, Penn's NCAA champion from East Brunswick and N.J. International Meet winner,

was ranked sixth of all U.S. men in the discus throw.

 Najee Glass, the University of Florida star from Woodbridge, was ranked eighth of all U.S.

men in the 400 meters.

  Donn Cabral, the 2012 Olympic finalist and former NCAA champion for Princeton now of NJ-NY TC, was ranked third of all U.S. men in the 3000-meter steeplchase.

  Travis Mahoney, the Old Bridge High School and Temple University graduate now of NJ-NY TC,

was ranked ninth of all U.S. men in the 3000-meter steeplechase.

   Forys, the Colts Neck High School and University of Michigan alumnus now of NYAC, was ranked tenth of all U.S. men in the 3000-meter steeplechase.

   Sydney McLaughlin, the sensational Union Catholic High School junior and World Youth

champion,  was ranked eighth of all U.S. women in the 400-meter hurdles.

  GSTC's Tim Van Liew was ranked sixth of all U.S. men in the javelin throw.

  GSTC's Christina Epps, U.S. national champion, was ranked first in the women's triple jump.

   For the complete World and U.S. listings, go to www.trackandfieldnews.com.

   Congratulations to all, and best wishes for major success in Olympic Year 2016 !!

   ---  Elliott Denman.

DONOVAN'S WILSON SHATTERS
STATE RECORD IN SHOT PUT AND
CLIMBS HIGH ON NATIONAL LISTS

   By ELLIOTT DENMAN

  The indoor track and field season was just one weekend old but Donovan Catholic High School junior Alyssa Wilson when got it off to a record-breaking start.

    With her shot put victory at  54 feet, 5 inches at the 62nd annual Bishop Loughlin High School

Games Saturday at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, Staten Island, New York,

Shore AC member Wilson (1) added over two feet to her own personal best; (2) demolished the meet record; (3) broke the national junior-year record; (4) set an all-time New Jersey indoor record; (5) rose to third all-time in indoor track history, and (6) to fourth best-ever, indoors and outdoors.

     It was a brilliant 2015-2016 opener and Wilson beat three Shore Conference rivals

to do it. Jackson Liberty's Danielle Notafrancesco placed a distant second (41-11), with St. Rose's

Alexandra Preckajlo third (38-9) and Jackson Memorial's Alexis Schuldes fourth (34-10 1/2.)

   The all-time U.S. indoor track lists will now show South Carolina's Raven

Saunders (with a 56-7 1/4 toss in 2014) on top, with Texas' Michelle Carter (54-9 1/2 in 2003) second and Wilson third.  Saunders also owns the outdoor record (56-8 1/4 in 2014)

with Carter again second (54-10 3/4 in 2003) but just one other athlete,Minnesota's Maggie Ewen (54-8 1/2 in 2013) better than Wilson on the

"absolute" (indoor or outdoor) charts.

    To complete a busy day in Staten Island, Wilson also placed second in the weight throw, with a 50-10 whirl, back of winner Lysah Russell of Rhode Island (52-0 3/4.)

   St. Rose's Luke Grodeska won the boys shot put at 58-4 with teammate Andrew Huisman second (52-1 1/2.) On the track, Jackson Liberty's Emanuel

Flores won the 600 (1:25.64) and Jackson Memorial's Ryan Rafferty the mile (4:21.24.)

CBA's Mike Zupko took his section of the 300 final in a Monmouth County-record 35.34.

 

Giant Great Blozis Named to Track's Hall of Fame

By ELLIOTT DENMAN

(Reprinted courtesy of Asbury Park Press.)

   Early in his brilliant two-sport career, they called Albert Charles Blozis "The Hoya Hercules."

    Soon, that changed to "The Human Howitzer."

    And then he became "a Giant of Giants."

   He was voted a member of the National Football League's all-decade team for the 1940s,even though he played just two full seasons and a bit of a third for the then-Polo Grounds-based Giants.   He was voted into the College Football Hall of Fame for his All-America deeds at tackle for the Georgetown Hoyas of 1939-40-41.

    Now, the late Al Blozis can properly be called a Track and Field Hall of Famer, too.

   The mighty 6-foot-6 1/2-tall Blozis, a graduate of Jersey City's Dickinson High School,was the greatest shot putter of his day and would surely have been a leading Olympic gold medal candidate if the 1940 Games had not been cancelled by the onset of World War II.

   "The Big Guy," as he was called, of Lithuanian-American heritage, won everything in sight - IC4A, NCAA, Penn Relays, National AAU championships - in 1940-41-42  in the shot put and was a champion discus thrower, too.  His best "official" shot put performance was 57-0 3/4 and only technicalities prevented some of his other performances from being recognized as world records. 

  "One of his greatest marks didn't count because he did it off the pitcher's mound at the Polo Grounds," remembers famed track historian Ed Grant of Madison.  "Another didn't count because he did it from a discus circle on a rainy day when the shot put ring was all mud."

   While few ever doubted this athlete's amazing abilities, it still took long years for him to be elected to the National Track and Field Hall of Fame, located at New York's Armory Track and Field Center.

   Justice was at last done with the announcement Tuesday that Blozis - along with such notables as Allen Johnson, Hollis Conway, Ralph Mann, Jack Torrance and Harry Gill - were voted into the Hall by a nationwide panel of experts, and will be duly inducted at a gala "Black Tie and Sneakers" ceremony at the Armory on Thursday evening, Oct. 29.

   With no Olympic Games to aspire to, Blozis gave up his Olympic eligibility to sign with the Football Giants in the fall of 1942 and enjoyed two stellar all-pro seasons at tackle. 

   Early after the start of World War II, he attempted to join the Army, but was rejected

for his excessive height.  At last, though, the military relented and he accepted an Army  lieutenant's

commission in the 28th Infantry Infantry Division.

    He still was able to play three games for the Giants while on furlough in 1944, before

being sent off to action. In January 1945, just six weeks after his arrival in

Europe, with his platoon scouting enemy lines in France's Vosges Mountains, two of his men, a sergeant and a private, failed to return from a patrol.  Seeking them out, Lt. Al Blozis never returned, either.

   First listed as missing, his death in action was not confirmed until April 1945.  His body was at

last found and is now buried with full honors at the Lorraine American Military Cemetery in France.

   His "32" jersey has long been retired and the Giants' Mara family has forever

cherished his memory, along with that of Jack Lummus, another Giant - and one of the NFL's 20 - killed in WW II.

   His memory is also kept alive by the staging of the Al Blozis Memorial Shot Put event at the New Jersey International Track and Field Meet, hosted by the Shore Athletic Club, each June.

////////////////////////////

  MANNOZZI, RANDALL WIN 40K RACEWALK TITLES

   Shore AC teammates Michael Mannozzi (3:31:05) and Susan Randall (3:59:21) cruised to decisive victories in the 77th annual USATF National 40-Kilometer Racewalking Championship last Sunday at Joe Palaia Park, Ocean Township.  For Mannozzi, it was his third straight 40K crown and 10trh national title over-all; for Randall, it was her first National walk victory.

   Second places in the 24.8-mile event went to Shore AC's Dave Talcott (3:53:11) and Tennessee's Amanda Prince (4:29:17.)  Host Shore AC won both the men's Open and Masters team titles, with Tom Quattrocchi (4:41.51) and Tim Chelius (4:51:11) joining Mannozzi and Talcott.  For Quattrocchi, it was his 20th consecutive completion of the 40K.

   Guest walker Jorge Pineda of Colombia sped to a world-class 4:10.37 50K performance.

////////////////////////////

SHORE RACING SEASON CONTINUES BUSY

  The Jersey Shore continues as one of the nation's busiest  racing locales with an array of events every weekend.

    Ex-Villanova star Amanda Marino (19:12.4) and Temple grad Jenna Dubrow (19:46.5) went 1-2 in Jersey Shore Running Club's Saturday in the Park women's 5K at Holmdel.

     Recent winners have included Howell's Jon Smolenski (17:12) and Toms River's Carolyn Rogers (22:25) in the Eatontown Recreation Labor Day 5K; Jeff Propert, Wall (36:24) and Beth Marzigliano, Lake Como (40:14), in the Brielle Challenge 10K, and Smolenski (16:46) and Barnegat's Jenn Nelson (19:23) in the Jersey Shore University Medical Center 5K.

   ///////////////////////

   NEW JERSEYANS POWER TEAM USA

   The DecaNation seven-country scored team meet at Charlety Stadium in Paris last Sunday saw three New Jersey athletes register key team points for winning Team USA.  Princeton grad Donn Cabral of Clinton won the men's 3000-meter steeplchase (8:25.67); Manalapan's Robby Andrews (1:48.96) ran a close second to Russia's Kontantin Tolokonniyov (1:48.26) in the men's 800, and Colts Neck High and Princeton alumna Ashley Higginson took third (9:45.63) in the women's steeplechase.

  Team USA netted 131.5 points to win the meet, with Russia second (120.5), host France third (80) and Ukraine, China, Japan and Italy next in line.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Shore AC